Mortgage Math

Total Debt Service (TDS)

A deep Canadian guide to TDS: formula, liability inputs, rental interactions, current insured 44% limits, conventional exceptions, B-lender observations and private-mortgage affordability.

Published August 14, 2026 Fact-checked August 14, 2026 Ontario, Canada

Mortgage math

Find the debt payment that is actually limiting qualification

TDS measures the share of gross qualifying income consumed by the subject property's qualifying housing costs plus all other debt obligations. It is often the binding mortgage-qualification constraint because it captures liabilities that GDS does not.

TDS measures the mortgage plus the rest of the borrower's recurring debt load

Total Debt Service (TDS) starts with the same qualifying housing costs as GDS and then adds the monthly obligations assigned to the borrower's other debts.

TDS = qualifying housing costs + other qualifying monthly debt payments, divided by gross qualifying income × 100.

The formula must use the same time units. Monthly costs go over monthly qualifying income; annual costs can be converted consistently.

TDS is where income, rental and liability methodologies collide

Three upstream choices determine TDS: what income is accepted, what rental surplus/shortfall is produced, and what payment is assigned to every liability. A change in any one can move the ratio.

That is why the three prerequisite pages in this hub matter: Income, Rental Income and Liabilities.

Worked example: GDS 35.2%, TDS 46.4%

Continue the GDS example: qualifying income is $12,500 per month and subject-property housing costs are $4,400, giving 35.2% GDS.

Now add a $650 car payment, $300 qualifying credit-card payment and $450 line-of-credit obligation. Total qualifying outflow becomes $5,800 per month. $5,800 ÷ $12,500 = 46.4% TDS.

The borrower passes a 39% insured GDS ceiling but exceeds the standard 44% insured TDS ceiling. The binding problem is therefore the total debt load, not the housing cost.

InputMonthly amount
Qualifying housing costs$4,400
Car loan$650
Credit card qualifying payment$300
Line of credit qualifying payment$450
Total numerator$5,800
Qualifying gross income$12,500
TDS46.4%

For insured and insurable eligibility, 44% TDS is a federal maximum

For mortgages that must satisfy the federal insured/insurable eligibility framework, GDS must not exceed 39% and TDS must not exceed 44%. This is a Canadian eligibility boundary, not a discretionary ratio published by one insurer.

The lender and insurer can still differ on how income, rent, debts and other inputs are calculated. But once those inputs are established, a lender cannot use an ordinary conventional ratio exception to turn a 46% TDS insured file into a 44% file.

Conventional A-lender TDS can exceed 44% when lender policy and the overall file support an exception

A conventional uninsured file is different. The lender can apply its own ratio policy and exception authority, so TDS can sometimes be considered above 44% when the rest of the file is strong enough—credit, equity, income stability, liquidity, property quality and the size/reason for the exception all matter.

HopeWell treats the ratio as one constraint inside the whole file, not as a stand-alone score. The practical question is whether the higher ratio is being offset by genuine strengths or merely hiding an affordability problem.

Alternative lenders often tolerate higher TDS because they price and structure risk differently

A 50/50 GDS/TDS structure is common in parts of the alternative channel, but product-specific public material shows why one ceiling should never be applied to the entire category.

Individual lender identity and lender-specific policy details are intentionally withheld from public content. A licensed HopeWell mortgage professional can confirm current options for a specific file.

HopeWell's broader broker-channel experience is consistent with the idea that alternative lenders can tolerate higher ratios than a standard insured file. But the ratio is only one control: credit, equity, property, income reasonableness, pricing, lender fees and the borrower's actual cash-flow comfort still matter.

Private lenders may not use rigid GDS/TDS ceilings, but affordability still matters

Private residential lending is often driven more by equity, property, loan purpose and exit than by a bank-style 39/44 ratio. There is no universal private-lender GDS/TDS ceiling.

That does not mean affordability can be ignored. Ontario mortgage suitability obligations still require the borrower's circumstances, ability to carry the proposed payment and the risks of the structure to be considered. In practice, private lenders and brokers may review bank statements or cash flow even where they do not calculate formal GDS/TDS in the same way as an insurer.

There are only a few legitimate ways to improve TDS

TDS improves when one or more of the real inputs improve: accepted income rises, recognized rental economics improve, qualifying debt payments fall, housing cost falls, or the requested mortgage decreases.

Changing lenders can help only where another lender has a legitimate different methodology or exception policy. It cannot make an undisclosed debt disappear or justify inflating income.

  1. 1Recalculate income correctly. Confirm variable, self-employed, pension, support and non-taxable income treatment.
  2. 2Run the correct rental worksheet. A portfolio borrower may be limited by the wrong lender method.
  3. 3Pay or restructure high-impact debts where suitable. A $10,000 card can create a $300 monthly qualifying payment under a 3% rule.
  4. 4Reduce mortgage amount / purchase price. This lowers the qualifying housing payment.
  5. 5Use conventional exception authority only where the full file supports it. Do not treat an exception as an entitlement.
  6. 6Consider alternative lending with full cost/exit analysis. Higher ratio tolerance is only one dimension.

A lender's 50% TDS does not mean spending half of take-home pay is safe

TDS uses gross qualifying income and a defined list of obligations. It does not fully capture taxes, food, childcare, commuting, home maintenance, insurance, savings goals or lifestyle expenses.

A borrower approved at a high ratio needs a separate cash-flow stress test. A mortgage can be credit-policy acceptable and still be personally uncomfortable.

Use TDS to identify the binding debt, not merely to produce a percentage

Use the Maximum Mortgage Calculator to enter GDS/TDS limits, taxes, heat and monthly liabilities. Use the Mortgage Affordability Calculator for a broader affordability view.

If the ratio is high, return to How Lenders Calculate Liabilities and identify which payment contributes most to the numerator.

Move-up qualification: identify the debts that survive each closing

A move-up buyer can sometimes purchase or refinance with high debt-service ratios, but equity and prior approval do not determine today’s accepted ratio. Specify whether the old home is sold firm, still being marketed or being retained. The new lender must decide how the existing mortgage, bridge and any equity-release loan enter its assessment; there is no universal rule that every temporary debt is ignored.

Illustration using assumed lender-accepted monthly inputs: $12,000 gross qualifying income, $4,300 new-home qualifying housing costs and $600 other debt produce $4,900 ÷ $12,000 = 40.8% TDS. If the lender also includes $2,600 for the old property, the numerator becomes $7,500 and TDS is 62.5%. These are two specified treatment scenarios, not instructions to remove the old obligation. A firm sale and accepted payout condition can change the underwriting; listing the home does not prove repayment.

Keep a second calculation for spendable cash. Assume $8,500 monthly take-home pay; actual new and old mortgage payments of $3,100 and $2,200; $1,000 combined property running costs; $2,000 living costs; $600 other debt; and $400 bridge interest. Total cash outgoings are $9,300, leaving an $800 monthly deficit during overlap. A one-month overlap plus $1,000 assumed setup cost needs $1,800 cash before contingencies. Qualifying housing costs and actual payments are different inputs, and an accepted mortgage ratio does not fund that cash gap.

In the recorded Mississauga pre-construction shortfall, a proposed private equity loan would have weakened the bank purchase ratios. An institutional refinance of the existing property solved the additional contribution with a more manageable payment. That file demonstrates why both financing decisions must be assessed together; it is not a general approval rule.

Compare a completed sale first, smaller purchase, accepted debt repayment or a suitable equity structure before selecting a more expensive lender solely for ratio tolerance. Use Liability Calculation, the Maximum Mortgage Calculator and the bridge financing guide. CMHC’s published ratio framework applies within its insurance rules; a lender’s treatment of a particular move-up file still needs confirmation.

Sources and methodology

Sources and verification

The formulas on this page are mathematical; lender and insurer inputs can change. Rule-sensitive inputs are tied to current primary sources, while HopeWell broker-channel observations are labelled separately and should be re-confirmed before a live application.