Home/Blog/Buying a Home
Buying a Home

5% vs 10% vs 20% Down Payment for a First Home: The Real 2026 Trade-Off

Compare 5%, 10% and 20% down payments for a first home in Canada using mortgage-insurance cost, monthly payment, qualification, liquidity, closing cash and opportunity-cost reasoning—not rate slogans.

First published October 1, 2026•Last reviewed October 1, 2026•23 min read•Reviewed by Parasdeep Singh
5 vs 10 vs 20 down paymentfirst home down payment20 percent down Canadamortgage insurance premiumfirst-time home buyer down paymentcash to close

Licensed brokerage

FSRA Mortgage Brokerage Lic. #13783

Ontario mortgage review

Ontario mortgage brokerage content for homeowners, investors, self-employed borrowers, business owners, and borrowers reviewing private mortgage, refinance, second mortgage, and debt consolidation options

Five percent, 10% and 20% down are not simply three versions of “more is better.” They create different mortgage balances, mortgage-insurance costs, monthly payments, qualification margins and post-closing cash positions. For a first-time buyer, the right comparison is not “How much can I put down?” but “What happens to the whole household balance sheet after I put it down?”

Under current Canadian insured-purchase rules, an eligible owner-occupied 1–2 unit home below the insured purchase-price/lending-value ceiling can generally start with 5% on the first $500,000 and 10% on the portion above $500,000. A down payment below 20% normally requires mortgage default insurance. At 20% down, the mortgage becomes conventional from an LTV perspective and the borrower generally avoids that borrower-paid high-ratio insurance premium—but qualification and property/lender rules still apply.

First: 5% is not literally the minimum on every purchase price

A common shortcut says “you only need 5% down in Canada.” That becomes wrong above $500,000. For an eligible insured 1–2 unit owner-occupied purchase, the current minimum equity is 5% of the first $500,000 plus 10% of the remainder, and CMHC’s homeowner insured-purchase ceiling is below $1.5 million. At or above the insured ceiling, a high-ratio insured structure is not available through this program and a larger conventional down payment is normally required.

$400,000 purchase: 5% minimum = $20,000, subject to full eligibility.
$600,000 purchase: $25,000 on first $500,000 + $10,000 on next $100,000 = $35,000 minimum.
$800,000 purchase: $25,000 + $30,000 = $55,000 minimum.
$1,200,000 purchase: $25,000 + $70,000 = $95,000 minimum.
Purchase at or above $1.5 million: the current CMHC homeowner high-ratio insured ceiling is exceeded, so the 5%/10% insured structure should not be assumed available.

The $800,000 worked comparison: 5-ish minimum, 10% and 20%

Use an $800,000 owner-occupied home and a standard 25-year insured-amortization example. The exact contract rate and lender/insurer decision are not assumed here. The goal is to isolate the structural effect of different cash contributions. At this price, the statutory/program minimum is $55,000—not exactly 5%—because the amount above $500,000 requires 10% equity.

Minimum $55,000 down: base mortgage $745,000; base LTV about 93.1%. Under CMHC’s current standard premium table, the 90.01%–95% band is 4.00%, producing an illustrative $29,800 insurance premium before Ontario sales tax. If added to the mortgage, financed balance becomes about $774,800.
10% down ($80,000): base mortgage $720,000; 90% LTV. Under the current standard table, the 85.01%–90% band is 3.10%, producing an illustrative $22,320 premium before Ontario sales tax. If added to the mortgage, financed balance becomes about $742,320.
20% down ($160,000): base mortgage $640,000; 80% LTV. Borrower-paid high-ratio mortgage insurance is generally not required solely because of LTV, so this example has no high-ratio premium added to the mortgage.

Ontario also applies provincial sales tax to the mortgage-insurance premium, and CMHC notes that this sales tax cannot be added to the insured loan amount. That makes the premium’s sales tax part of cash-to-close planning even when the premium itself is financed. On the simplified premiums above, 8% Ontario PST would be about $2,384 on the $29,800 premium and about $1,785.60 on the $22,320 premium. Confirm the actual insurer and closing calculation on the live file.

What the extra down payment really buys

Lower principal: every additional dollar of down payment reduces the base mortgage dollar-for-dollar.
Potentially lower insurance premium: moving into a lower LTV band can reduce the premium percentage as well as the amount it is applied to.
Lower monthly payment: less principal means less required payment at the same rate/amortization.
Lower lifetime interest if the mortgage is held and amortized as assumed.
More qualification room: a smaller payment can improve GDS/TDS and reduce sensitivity to the stress-test qualifying rate.
More starting equity: helpful for resilience if home value declines or a future sale occurs sooner than expected.

What the extra down payment costs you

Liquidity: cash placed into the property is no longer sitting in an emergency account.
Flexibility: a new homeowner may face repairs, furniture, childcare, vehicle replacement, job transitions or income volatility immediately after closing.
Opportunity cost: funds used for the home cannot simultaneously remain invested or available for another goal.
Time: waiting to accumulate 20% can postpone the purchase, which may be beneficial or harmful depending on rent, savings rate, market price and personal plans.
Concentration: putting nearly all household liquid assets into one property increases balance-sheet concentration.

That is why 20% can be mathematically cheaper yet financially weaker for a particular household. A buyer with $170,000 total liquid savings should not automatically put $160,000 down on an $800,000 home and enter ownership with almost no reserve. The mortgage is only one liability; the household still has to survive normal life after funding.

Illustrative payment comparison

For illustration only, at a hypothetical 4.50% nominal mortgage rate with Canadian semi-annual compounding and a 25-year amortization, the approximate monthly payments on the financed balances above are about $4,288 on $774,800, $4,109 on $742,320 and $3,542 on $640,000. These are not current rate quotes and do not include property tax, heating, condo fees or other ownership costs. Use the Mortgage Payment Calculator with the actual rate and product.

The difference between the minimum structure and 20% down in this example is roughly $746 per month, but achieving it uses an additional $105,000 of upfront down payment before considering the insurance-PST difference. The correct decision asks what that $105,000 would otherwise do for the household and how long it would take to rebuild liquid reserves.

5% / minimum down can be rational when liquidity is the scarce resource

A smaller down payment can make sense when the buyer has stable income, the insured mortgage qualifies comfortably, and preserving cash has a clear purpose: emergency reserves, planned repairs, parental leave, self-employed working capital or avoiding higher-cost consumer debt after closing. Paying an insurance premium is a real cost, but so is becoming house-rich and cash-poor.

The structure becomes weaker when the buyer is using minimum equity because every dollar is already stretched, the resulting payment is uncomfortable, the property has foreseeable repair costs, or there is no emergency buffer. Minimum down payment is a financing threshold—not a declaration that the household can comfortably afford the home.

10% down is often a meaningful middle point—but not because 10 is a magic number

Ten percent can reduce the mortgage and may move the insurance premium into a lower LTV band, as the $800,000 example shows. But its value is file-specific. On some purchase prices, an extra dollar of down payment can cross a premium threshold or qualification limit; on others, it merely reduces principal. Use the Down Payment Planner and insurance calculator to find the actual breakpoints rather than targeting a round percentage for psychological comfort.

20% down changes the insurance structure, but not every underwriting rule

At 20% down, a conventional mortgage generally does not require borrower-paid high-ratio mortgage default insurance. That does not mean the lender stops checking income, debts, credit, down-payment source, property condition, appraisal, title or stress-test qualification. Nor does it guarantee a lower interest rate: insured, insurable and uninsured pricing grids can differ, and product features matter.

The 20% threshold should therefore be treated as a structural mortgage-insurance threshold, not a universal quality score. A well-capitalized 10% down buyer can be in a healthier household position than a 20% down buyer who emptied every account to reach the threshold.

25-year versus 30-year amortization is a separate decision

Do not mix down-payment percentage and amortization into one rule. CMHC Home Start currently allows up to a 30-year insured amortization where the high-ratio borrower is a first-time homebuyer or the property is newly built, subject to the program conditions. Longer amortization can reduce the required payment but increases interest exposure and can carry different insurance pricing. HopeWell’s Insured Mortgage Amortization page owns that decision in depth so this article does not duplicate it.

Cash beyond the down payment: the number most first-time buyers under-budget

A buyer needs more than the down payment. Ontario or Toronto land transfer tax after any valid first-time relief, legal fees/disbursements, title insurance where applicable, prepaid tax/utility/condo adjustments, insurance-premium PST, moving/setup costs and immediate repairs can all create additional cash needs. The lender may also require proof that funds are available and appropriately sourced.

Down payment: equity contribution into the purchase.
Deposit: usually paid earlier under the purchase agreement and normally credited toward the down payment/closing amount rather than being an extra duplicate amount.
Closing costs: transaction expenses and adjustments not necessarily financed by the mortgage.
Post-closing reserve: money deliberately left liquid after the lawyer receives closing funds.

The cleanest planning method is to start with total liquid resources, subtract a protected post-closing reserve, subtract estimated closing costs, and only then determine the maximum down payment available. Working backward from “I want 20% down” can hide the fact that there is no money left for the transaction itself.

FHSA and HBP can change the source of the down payment, not the underwriting math

CRA confirms that an eligible Home Buyers’ Plan withdrawal and a qualifying FHSA withdrawal can be used for the same qualifying home when both programs’ conditions are met. Those programs can materially increase available purchase cash. They do not change the lender’s need to verify the down-payment source and do not automatically make a higher purchase price affordable.

A strong plan compares three versions: buy with the minimum acceptable down payment while preserving reserves; use additional FHSA/HBP/savings to reduce the mortgage; or delay the purchase to reach a strategically important threshold. The HBP also creates future RRSP repayment obligations, so moving more money into today’s down payment can shift cost into tomorrow’s savings budget.

Decision framework: choose the down payment by constraint

If qualification is the constraint: additional down payment may lower the mortgage/payment enough to bring GDS/TDS within policy.
If closing liquidity is the constraint: a smaller down payment may be safer if the mortgage still qualifies and sufficient reserves remain.
If insurance cost is the constraint: test LTV breakpoints and the exact premium reduction from each additional dollar of equity.
If monthly cash flow is the constraint: compare payments at each down-payment level using the actual rate and amortization.
If purchase timing is the constraint: compare the cost of waiting for 20% with the economic and personal cost of delayed ownership rather than treating waiting as automatically superior.
If property risk is the constraint: more starting equity and reserves may both matter; do not spend the reserve merely to maximize equity.

Where buyers make the wrong comparison

Comparing only the insurance premium and ignoring the value of preserved liquidity.
Comparing only the monthly payment and ignoring the extra cash required upfront.
Assuming 20% down always gets the best rate.
Assuming 5% is available at every purchase price.
Using all FHSA/HBP/savings because the money is available rather than because it improves the household plan.
Ignoring Ontario PST on a financed mortgage-insurance premium.
Forgetting land transfer tax and legal/adjustment cash when deciding how much down payment is affordable.

Bottom line

The best down payment is the one that creates a financeable mortgage and leaves a resilient household afterward. Minimum/5%-style down preserves cash but carries a larger insured loan and premium. Ten percent can reduce both principal and the insurance rate band in some files. Twenty percent removes the high-ratio insurance requirement but consumes substantially more liquidity. Model all three with the actual purchase price, insurer, rate, amortization, closing costs and emergency reserve before deciding.

FAQ

Questions about this topic

Practical answers for Ontario borrowers reviewing this mortgage topic.

Is 20% down always better than 5% or 10% down?

No. Twenty percent avoids borrower-paid high-ratio mortgage insurance and lowers the mortgage balance, but it also uses more cash. A smaller down payment can preserve emergency reserves or let a buyer purchase sooner. The better structure depends on qualification, insurance cost, interest rate/product, expected ownership period and liquidity after closing.

What is the minimum down payment on an $800,000 home in Canada?

Under current insured-purchase minimum-equity rules for an eligible 1–2 unit owner-occupied home, 5% applies to the first $500,000 and 10% to the remaining $300,000. That produces a $55,000 minimum down payment, subject to mortgage-insurance, lender, borrower and property eligibility.

How does 10% down change mortgage insurance compared with 5% down?

Under CMHC’s current standard 25-year premium schedule, a loan above 90% LTV carries a 4.00% premium, while a loan above 85% and up to 90% LTV carries a 3.10% premium. The exact premium depends on the insured product and LTV, and eligible 30-year insured products can have different pricing.

Do I need cash beyond the down payment?

Yes. Buyers should budget land transfer tax after any valid rebate, legal fees/disbursements, adjustments, insurance-related sales tax where applicable, moving/setup costs and a post-closing reserve. The mortgage approval amount and down payment do not equal total cash to close.

Can FHSA and HBP funds be used toward the down payment?

They can be important purchase-funding sources when their separate rules are met. CRA confirms an eligible HBP withdrawal and qualifying FHSA withdrawal can be used for the same qualifying home. The mortgage file still needs the required source-of-funds trail and timing.

Does a 20% down payment guarantee a better mortgage rate?

No. Rate grids depend on lender, product, term, insurability, loan-to-value and other risk factors. Some insured mortgages can receive strong pricing because the default risk is insured. Compare total borrowing cost and product terms rather than assuming 20% down always produces the lowest rate.

Research

Sources & authorities reviewed

Primary sources reviewed for this article. Mortgage rules, lender policies and relief programs can change, so the verification date is shown for each source.

Internal Guides

Related Ontario Mortgage Guides

Continue building your understanding with practical mortgage guides connected to this topic.

Previous Article

What Happens If You Miss a Mortgage Payment in Ontario?

Missed a mortgage payment in Ontario? Learn what can happen next, what changes after one missed payment, how credit and legal risk develop, and what to do first.

Next Article

Ontario and Toronto Land Transfer Tax Refunds for First-Time Buyers: 2026 Guide

How Ontario’s $4,000 first-time homebuyer land-transfer-tax refund and Toronto’s separate $4,475 municipal rebate work in 2026, including spouse, foreign-property, co-buyer and cash-to-close rules.

Need mortgage options in Ontario?

Tell us about your property, mortgage, equity, income type, debts, credit, timeline, and reason for financing. We will help you review the options that may fit your situation.

Real-world experience

Case studies related to this article

See how the principles discussed above appeared in anonymized Ontario mortgage files with real borrower, property, and lender constraints.

View all case studies →
Recently FundedKitchener

Kitchener First-Time Buyer Approved with Gifted Down Payment from Grandmother in India

A young single first-time home buyer in Kitchener was working in IT and had an otherwise strong file. The only major issue was the down payment. All of it was being gifted by his grandmother, who lived in India. Many lenders accept gifted down payments from close blood relatives, but they still require documentation and often want the gifted money to be in a Canadian bank account for 90 days. The client’s closing was only about one and a half months away, so that timing did not work. We approached a lender whose policy required the gifted down payment to be in a Canadian account for only 30 days, and the mortgage was approved.

Solution
A-lender purchase mortgage
Purpose
First-time home purchase
Kitchener Ontariofirst-time home buyeryoung single applicant
Read the case study
Recently FundedBrampton

Brampton First-Time Buyers Approved with Insured Mortgage and Bullion Down Payment Source Tracing

A Brampton first-time home buyer couple was purchasing their primary residence with approximately 8% down payment, so the mortgage needed to be insured. The husband worked as a self-employed business consultant and operated as a sole proprietor because he had not incorporated yet. The wife worked for a mid-size company. For the husband, we used the average of his T1 Generals. For the wife, we used the average of her T4 income over two years. Both had excellent credit scores. The unique aspect was the down payment: the clients had invested their savings in physical bullion and sold it to fund the purchase. We collected bullion purchase invoices, sale invoices, wire-transfer proof from the buyer, and bank statements showing the deposit of sale proceeds to prove the down payment source.

Solution
A-lender insured purchase mortgage
Purpose
A-lender insured purchase approval using T1 income averaging, T4 income averaging and detailed bullion down payment source tracing
Brampton Ontariofirst-time home buyersinsured mortgage
Read the case study
Recently FundedBrantford

Brantford New-to-Canada Insured Purchase with Complex Down Payment Tracing

A new-to-Canada couple was buying their first home in Canada in Brantford. The wife was salaried and had one job. The husband had two jobs: one full-time and one part-time. For the part-time job, we used the average of the previous year’s T4 income and current year-to-date income. The file was insured with 10% down. The bigger challenge was down payment verification. Their down payment was scattered across more than 10 accounts, with hundreds of internal transfers between their own accounts. When we collected three months of bank statements, the package ran into hundreds of pages. We prepared a clear executive summary for the underwriter and mapped every internal transfer between the clients’ own accounts.

Solution
Insured A-lender purchase mortgage
Purpose
Insured first-home purchase with 10% down and complex source-of-funds documentation
Brantford Ontarionew to Canadafirst home purchase
Read the case study
Recently FundedGuelph

Guelph First-Time Buyer Approved While on Probation with Gifted Down Payment

A first-time home buyer in Guelph had recently graduated from a leading Canadian business school and started a job with one of the Big Four consulting firms. She was a single applicant and wanted to buy her first home with a 20% down payment. The file had two key challenges: she was still within a three-month probation period, and the full down payment was gifted by her parents. We presented the file to an A lender, explained the strength of the borrower profile, and requested exceptions for both the probationary employment and the gifted down payment. The lender accepted the exceptions and approved the mortgage.

Solution
Conventional A-lender mortgage
Purpose
First-time home purchase
Guelph Ontariofirst-time home buyersingle applicant
Read the case study
Recently FundedHamilton

Hamilton Purchase Approved with 100% Foreign Income and Dubai Sale Proceeds Down Payment

Hamilton clients were purchasing their primary residence in Canada. The husband worked as a commercial pilot for a major international airline and lived in Dubai, while the wife lived in Canada and was not working. The two major underwriting issues were that 100% of the income was foreign income and 100% of the down payment was coming from the sale of a property in Dubai. The clients wanted 80% LTV. Most A lenders were only comfortable up to approximately 65% LTV for this type of file. We approached almost every A lender in the broker network to request an exception for 80% LTV. The next practical option was a B lender. The B lender considered the foreign income through the husband’s job letter, pay stubs, and three months of bank statements showing salary deposits. For down payment, we submitted the Dubai sale deed, copy of bank draft, and bank statement showing deposit of the sale proceeds.

Solution
B-lender purchase mortgage
Purpose
Purchase mortgage using foreign income and Dubai property sale proceeds
Hamilton Ontariopurchase mortgageB-lender approval
Read the case study
Recently FundedBrantford

Brantford First-Time Buyer Approved with Guarantors After Pre-Construction Closing Risk

A single first-time home buyer in Brantford had purchased a pre-construction property approximately two years earlier without obtaining a proper mortgage pre-approval. As closing approached, he had only about 9% down payment, and his income alone was not enough to qualify. If he failed to close, he faced potential loss of deposit and possible legal action from the builder. We discussed the situation with him and suggested adding a guarantor or co-signor. His sister and brother-in-law, who lived in Alberta and already owned a home, agreed to support the file. Their income was sufficient to help the ratios, and the file was approved by an A lender as an insured mortgage.

Solution
Insured A-lender mortgage
Purpose
Pre-construction purchase closing
Brantford Ontariofirst-time home buyerpre-construction purchase
Read the case study